[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]
Hertel: K - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - Specialists - Administration
Kindergarten A - Hertel

Kathryn Syracuse

Classroom Teacher

Khee Nance

Instructional Assistant

Melissa Galligan

Special Education Teacher
Kindergarten B - Hertel

Cindy Rajecki

Classroom Teacher

Jessica Szabo

Instructional Assistant
1st Grade A - Hertel

Elizabeth Quinlan

Classroom Teacher

Anya Roy

Instructional Assistant

Finn McCance

Special Education
1st Grade B - Hertel
placeholder

Sue Wolf

Classroom Teacher

Adrian King

Instructional Assistant
2nd Grade A - Hertel

Shannon Bandinelli

Classroom Teacher

Rebecca Gasiorek-Kawamura

Instructional Assistant

Nicole Tyrell

Special Education Teacher
2nd Grade B - Hertel

Emily Altschul

Classroom Teacher

Kem Forbs

Instructional Assistant
3rd Grade A - Hertel

Katrina DiGennaro

Classroom Teacher

Becca Budin

Instructional Assistant

Rachel Blaszak

Special Education Teacher
3rd Grade B - Hertel

Katie Pasier

Classroom Teacher

Kelsey Wipperman

Instructional Assistant
4th Grade A - Hertel

Katherine Wilkins

General Education Teacher

Hayley Welch

Instructional Assistant

Mandy Skeet

Special Education Teacher
4th Grade B - Hertel

Nicole Strawatz

Classroom Teacher

Trish Leonard

Instructional Assistant
5th Grade A - Hertel

Kevin MacDowall

Classroom Teacher

Claire Franczyk

Instructional Assistant

Tavis Baish

Special Education Teacher, SPED Mentor
5th Grade B - Hertel

Elyse Davis

Classroom Teacher

Katie Meyers

Special Education Teacher
placeholder

Cassidy Klaybor

Instructional Assistant
6th Grade - Hertel

Bonnie Stephens

Classroom Teacher

Andrew Ross

Classroom Teacher

Na'Shomi Shaffer

Instructional Assistant

Nick Gallio

Special Education Teacher, Afterschool Coordinator
placeholder

Liz Strott

ELA Teacher
7th Grade - Hertel

Catherine Suchan

ELA

Tony Roman

Science
placeholder

Andrew Ross

Social Studies

Sarah Flesher

Special Education Teacher
placeholder

Mark Reiford

Special Education Teacher
Specialists - Hertel

Alyssa Darrow

Dance Teacher

Taylor Kozlowski

Music Teacher

Maeve Brownell

Librarian

Tom Welch

Physical Education

Michele Hauryski

Art Teacher

Chaiska Nieves

Spanish Teacher
Resource Teachers

Cara McMahon

Title 1 AIS

Melissa Murdoch

AIS Teacher
placeholder

Mike Beck

ENL Teacher
Student Services

Tara Czamara

Special Education Coordinator, Testing Coordinator

Erin McFarland

Counselor

Dawn Roberts

Learning Specialist

Janae Delaney

Student Life Coordinator

Olivia Smith

Speech

Ebony Pope

Digital Literacy

Liz Dillon

Behavior Intervention Coach

Angela Rice

Occupational Therapist

Courtney Rentschler

Occupational Therapist

DeAndra Contangelo

Speech
Instructional Coaches

Melissa Wienke

Instructional Coach (2-3)
placeholder

Courtney Curry

Instructional Coach (K-1)

Annie Shields

Instructional Coach (4-5)
shannon burke

Shannon Burke

Instructional Coach (4-5)

Anna Gomez

Instructional Coach
Administrative Staff

Melina Hong

Data Manager

Kim Rosenfeld

PHR, SHRM-CP Human Resources Manager, Title IX Coordinator
jillann dugan-brydges

Jillann Brydges

Purchasing Specialist
placeholder

Marcella James

Receptionist

Patricia Tyler

Accounting and HR Specialist

Kelly Norlen

Admissions Coordinator and Registrar

Sharon DeTamble

Operations Coordinator (t)
Support Professionals

Dylan Gechoff

Front Desk Admin. Asst & Transportation Coord.
placeholder

Chris McDermott

Technology
placeholder

Jeff Romaneo

IT Specialist
placeholder

Corey Day

IT Specialist
Health Office
placeholder

Susan Budzinski

School Nurse

Amy Stowers

Substitute Nurse
Administrative Team

Elizabeth Fisher

Principal

Danielle Bruno

Director of Schools

Liz Evans

Director of Operations

Anne Wechsler

Director of Curriculum and Instruction
Facilities - Hertel

John Grabovski

Facilities Manager

Leroy Horne

Building Manager
placeholder

Ottis Workman

Temporary Facilities Manager

RIGHT TO KNOW

As a parent or guardian, you are entitled to request information about the professional qualifications of your child’s classroom teacher(s) and any paraprofessionals who assist in the classroom, including:

  • Whether the teacher has met State certification criteria for the grade levels and subject areas in which the teacher provides instruction
  • Whether the teacher is teaching under emergency or other provisional status through which State certification criteria have been waived
  • The baccalaureate degree major of the teacher and any other graduate certification or degree held by the teacher, and the discipline of the certification or degree
  • Whether your child is provided services by paraprofessionals, and, if so, their qualifications

Most of this information is available via the directory of teachers and staff above. If you are interested in obtaining any further information, please send a written request to:

Danielle Bruno, Director of Schools            or          Liz Fisher, Principal
Elmwood Village Charter Schools           Elmwood Village Charter Schools
40 Days Park                                                665 Hertel Avenue
Buffalo, NY 14201                                        Buffalo, NY 14207

Translate »